Blog

The credentials of Comrade Adams Aliu Oshiomhole in human rights struggles are relatively unassailable and evidently unmatched in Nigeria’s labour history. His long travails over the years on this account could only stem from deep quest for  the triumph of truth over falsehood, and principles over deceit. This trait is also a clear testament  of dispassionate empathy with the oppressed and distressed, no matter whose ox is gored. A man of such courage therefore is obviously not one to be afraid of the truth and therefore needs no one to lie on his behalf. However, in the cesspit of some of today’s political hustlers, casting unwarranted aspersions on imaginary antagonists of the Comrade Governor is perhaps their best way of displaying loyalty, in view of stomach infrastructure, even when such crude tactics invariably erode, rather than add to the profile of one who may already be a statesman.

World Wildlife Day - March 3

Thursday, 13 March 2014 05:57

UN General Assembly sets March 3 as World Wildlife Day

 

The United Nations General Assembly decided to proclaim 3 March as world Wildlife Day, to celebrate and raise awareness of the world’s wild fanna and flora.

The Sixty-eight session of the United Nations General Assembly decided to proclaim 3 March, the day of the adoption of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fanna and Flora (CITES), as World Wildlife Day, to celebrate and raise awareness of the world’s wild fanna and flora.

World Wildlife Day - March 3

Thursday, 13 March 2014 05:15

UN General Assembly sets March 3 as World Wildlife Day

 

The United Nations General Assembly decided to proclaim 3 March as world Wildlife Day, to celebrate and raise awareness of the world’s wild fanna and flora.

The Sixty-eight session of the United Nations General Assembly decided to proclaim 3 March, the day of the adoption of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fanna and Flora (CITES), as World Wildlife Day, to celebrate and raise awareness of the world’s wild fanna and flora.

Flood Disaster

Saturday, 30 March 2013 11:22

Flood disaster caused by Setraco Construction Company infront of Ogba Zoo

Flood Disaster

Thursday, 28 March 2013 10:47

Flood disaster caused by Setraco Construction Company infront of Ogba Zoo

Iroko

Thursday, 21 March 2013 02:34

 

Botanical Name: Milicia excelsa
Common Name Iroko

Mohogany

Wednesday, 20 March 2013 09:17

Botanical Name: KHAYA Ivorensis

Common name: Mohogany/ LagosWood

Local name: Oguangho

Raphia

Wednesday, 20 March 2013 09:12

Botanical Name: Raphia Spps

Common name: Raphia

Coming Soon

Thursday, 08 November 2012 11:32

Coming soon

Slide-8

Friday, 06 April 2012 09:52

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipst wisi eniad minim ci.

Page 2 of 4

User Login

Recent Comments